Ohio| Change
[…] Day Cruise, 794 So. 2d at 700. See generally Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d at 598-599.

  28. The court in Save the Manatee Club, Inc., found that a rule that "implements or interprets" will necessarily contain language that is more specific and detailed than the language that is used in the directive itself. Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d 594, 599 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).

  29. In this case, the Division has the general and specific authority to create rules governing a double random drawing process. §§ 561.11 and 561.19, Fla. Stat. (2005). Section 561.19(2) is the sole statutory authority governing the legislative criteria for double random selection drawings by the Division. The Section provides:

    1. When beverage licenses become available by reason of an increase in the population of a county, by reason of a county permitting the sale of intoxicating beverages when such sale had been prohibited, or by reason of the revocation of a quota beverage license, the division, if there are more applicants than the number of available license, shall provide a method

      of double random selection by public drawing to determine which applicants shall be considered for issuance of licenses. The double random selection drawing method shall allow each applicant whose application is complete and does not disclose on its face any matter rendering the applicant ineligible an equal opportunity of obtaining an available license. After all applications are filed with the director, the director shall then determine by random selection drawing the order in which each applicant’s name shall be matched with a number selected by random drawing, and that number shall determine the order in which the applicant will be considered for a license. . . .


      1. Subject to this selection process, an applicant shall, after a drawing is held, have 45 days from the date the division mails the notice of selection to file an applicant is found by the division to be qualified, a license shall be issued. The application shall be filed pursuant to s. 561.17, and the license shall be issued upon the payment of the applicable license fees. If the applicant is not prepared to use the license at a business location, the license shall be held in an inactive status by the division, and the licensee shall be required to activate the license at a location in accordance with s. 561.29. Nothing contained herein, however, shall prohibit the division from revoking a license issued to a person, firm, or corporation that would not qualify for the issuance of a new license or the transfer of an exiting license. (Emphasis added)