Ohio| Change
[…] An application must be typed or legibly printed in ink and all questions must be answered. Incomplete applications will be denied. Only completed applications will be accepted for filing with the Division. All applicants listed on the application must be

    21 years of age by the end of the application period in order for the application to be accepting for filing. If the application is accepted for filing, you will be included in the drawing.


  31. Section 561.17, Florida Statutes, only requires “applicants” to be a “legal or business entity, person or persons. . . .” Section 561.15(1), Florida Statutes, lists the requirements a person or entity must meet to receive a beverage license. Section 561.15 provides that:

    [l]icenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character who are not less than 21 years of age. (emphasis supplied)


  32. In addition to the requisite age requirement to be issued a liquor license, Section 561.15(2), Florida Statutes, provides that liquor licenses shall not be issued to persons who have had a prior conviction of certain crimes:

    [A]ny person who has been convicted within the last past 5 years of any offense against the beverage laws of this state, the United States, or any other state; who has been convicted within the last past 5 years in this state or any other state or the United States of soliciting for prostitution, pandering, letting premises for prostitution, or keeping a disorderly place or of any criminal violation of chapter 893 or the controlled substance act of any other state or the Federal Government; or who has been convicted in the last past 15 years of any felony in this state or the United States. . . .


  33. However, an applicant’s qualifications to be issued a quota liquor license are not determined until the Section 561.17 liquor license application is filed with the Division.