Washington| Change
[…] 2. Is prohibited from demanding repayment from the provider in any instance in which the Medicaid overpayment is attributable to error of the department in the determination of eligibility of a recipient.


        3. May adopt, and include in the provider agreement, such other requirements and stipulations on either party as the agency finds necessary to properly and efficiently administer the Medicaid program.


        * * *


  34. During the Audit Period, Section 409.913(7), (8), and (10), Florida Statutes, provided as follows:

    1. When presenting a claim[23] for payment under the Medicaid program, a provider has an affirmative duty to supervise the provision of, and be responsible for, goods and services claimed to have been provided, to supervise and be responsible for preparation and submission of the claim, and to present a claim that is true and accurate and that is for goods and services that:


      1. Have actually been furnished to the recipient by the provider prior to submitting the claim.

      2. Are Medicaid-covered goods or services that are medically necessary.


      3. Are of a quality comparable to those furnished to the general public by the provider's peers.


      4. Have not been billed in whole or in part to a recipient or a recipient's responsible party, except for such copayments, coinsurance, or deductibles as are authorized by the agency.


      5. Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law.


      6. Are documented by records made at the time the goods or services were provided, demonstrating the medical necessity for the goods or services rendered. Medicaid goods or services are excessive or not medically necessary unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient's medical record.


    2. A Medicaid provider shall retain medical, professional, financial, and business records pertaining to services and goods furnished to a Medicaid recipient and billed to Medicaid for a period of 5 years after the date of furnishing such services or goods. The agency may investigate, review, or analyze such records, which must be made available during normal business hours. However, 24-hour notice must be provided if patient treatment would be disrupted. The provider is responsible for furnishing to the agency, and keeping the agency informed of the location of, the provider's Medicaid-related records.