Washington| Change
[…] * * *


(c) There shall appear on the face of the prescription or written record thereof for the controlled substance the following information:

* * *


2. The full name and address of the prescribing practitioner and the practitioner's federal controlled substance registry number shall be printed thereon.


* * *


4. The name of the controlled substance prescribed and the strength, quantity, and directions for use thereof.


* * *


12 At all times material to the instant case, Section 465.016, Florida Statutes, prohibited a pharmacist from "[u]sing in the compounding of a prescription, or furnishing upon prescription, an ingredient or article different in any manner from the ingredient or article prescribed."

13 At all times material to the instant case, the PDSCLR Handbook required that providers, in preparing a claim for reimbursement, enter on the claim form, among other things, "the prescriber's professional license number."