Washington| Change
[…] Pursuant to Section 409.908, Florida Statutes, such payments were required to be made "in accordance with state and federal law, according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein," and were to be in an amount equal to "the least of the amount billed by the provider, the provider's usual and customary charge, or

    the Medicaid maximum allowable fee established by the agency, plus a dispensing fee."

  33. During the Audit Period, Section 409.907(1)-(3) and (5), Florida Statutes, provided as follows:

    The agency [AHCA] may make payments for medical assistance and related services rendered to Medicaid recipients only to an individual or entity who has a provider agreement in effect with the agency, who is performing services or supplying goods in accordance with federal, state, and local law, and who agrees that no person shall, on the grounds of handicap, race, color, or national origin, or for any other reason, be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity for which the provider receives payment from the agency.


    1. Each provider agreement shall require the provider to comply fully with all state and federal laws pertaining to the Medicaid program, as well as all federal, state, and local laws pertaining to licensure, if required, and the practice of any of the healing arts, and shall require the provider to provide services or goods of not less than the scope and quality it provides to the general public.


    2. Each provider agreement shall be a voluntary contract between the agency and the provider, in which the provider agrees to comply with all laws and rules pertaining to the Medicaid program when furnishing a service or goods to a Medicaid recipient and the agency agrees to pay a sum, determined by fee schedule, payment methodology, or other manner, for the service or goods provided to the Medicaid recipient. Each provider agreement shall be effective for a stipulated period of time, shall be terminable by either party after reasonable

      notice, and shall be renewable by mutual agreement.


    3. The provider agreement developed by the agency, in addition to the requirements specified in subsections (1) and (2), shall require the provider to:


      1. Have in its possession at the time of signing the provider agreement, and maintain in good standing throughout the period of the agreement's effectiveness, a valid professional or facility license pertinent to the services or goods being provided, as required by the state or locality in which the provider is located, and the Federal