Washington| Change
[…] State, 641 So. 2d 45, 46 (Fla. 1994)("[A] specific statute covering a particular subject area always controls over a statute covering the same and other subjects in more general terms. The more specific statute is

    considered to be an exception to the general terms of the more comprehensive statute.")(citations omitted); and Ortiz v.

    Department of Health, Board of Medicine, 882 So. 2d 402, 405 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004)("[T]he more specific statute controls over the general one."). Section 465.188's scope of operation, however, has been limited (as a result of the amendments made by Chapter 2004-344, Laws of Florida) in a way that impacts the instant case. It now plainly provides that the "audit criteria set forth in this section appl[y] only to audits of claims submitted for payment subsequent to July 11, 2003,"24 with the caveat (contained in the second sentence of Subsection (1)(k) of the statute) that, regardless of when the audited claims were submitted for payment, the "accounting practice of extrapolation" may not be used "in calculating [any] penalties" to be assessed.