Washington| Change
[…] 9 At all times material to the instant case, the PDSCLR Handbook prohibited a provider from "split[ting]" a prescription in "multiple orders" or "multiple claims" in order "to facilitate Medicaid billing."

10 At all times material to the instant case, the PDSCLR Handbook specifically provided that, "[w]hen a claim is identified as a duplicate of a claim already paid by Medicaid, it will be denied."


11 At all times material to the instant case, Section 893.04(1), Florida Statutes, provided, in pertinent part, as follows:


A pharmacist, in good faith and in the course of professional practice only, may dispense controlled substances upon a written or oral prescription of a practitioner, under the following conditions:


* * *


(c) There shall appear on the face of the prescription or written record thereof for the controlled substance the following information:

* * *


2. The full name and address of the prescribing practitioner and the practitioner's federal controlled substance registry number shall be printed thereon.


* * *


4. The name of the controlled substance prescribed and the strength, quantity, and directions for use thereof.


* * *


12 At all times material to the instant case, Section 465.016, Florida Statutes, prohibited a pharmacist from "[u]sing in the compounding of a prescription, or furnishing upon prescription, an ingredient or article different in any manner from the ingredient or article prescribed."