Washington| Change
[…] 32. During the Audit Period, Section 409.906(20), Florida Statutes, authorized AHCA to make Medicaid payments "for medications that [were] prescribed for a recipient by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts authorized to prescribe medications and that [were] dispensed to the recipient by a licensed pharmacist . . . in accordance with applicable state and federal law." Pursuant to Section 409.908, Florida Statutes, such payments were required to be made "in accordance with state and federal law, according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein," and were to be in an amount equal to "the least of the amount billed by the provider, the provider's usual and customary charge, or

    the Medicaid maximum allowable fee established by the agency, plus a dispensing fee."