Washington| Change
[…] Any

    reasonable doubt as to the lawful existence of a particular power that is being exercised by the Commission must be resolved against the exercise thereof, . . . and the further exercise of

    the power should be arrested.");and Schiffman v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Pharmacy, 581 So. 2d 1375, 1379 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) ("An administrative agency has only the authority that the legislature has conferred it by statute.").

  28. "Overpayment," as that term is used in Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, "includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake."

    § 409.913(1)(e), Fla. Stat.