STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Falk v. Beard, 614 So. 2d 1086, 1089 (Fla. 1993); Citizens of State of Florida v. Wilson,
568 So. 2d 1267, 1271 (Fla. 1990); and Miles v. Florida A and M University, 813 So. 2d 242, 245 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002).
The rule that is being challenged in this case, Florida Administrative Code Rule 2B-1.002, is the product of
rulemaking engaged in by Respondent, a state agency13 created by Section 106.24, Florida Statutes.
The Legislature, in Subsection (1) of Section 106.25, Florida Statutes, has granted Respondent "[j]urisdiction to investigate and determine violations of this chapter [Chapter 106] and [C]hapter 104," Florida Statutes, explaining, in Subsection (3) of the statute, that, "[f]or the purposes of [Respondent's] jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter [Chapter 106] or [C]hapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter [Chapter 106] or [C]hapter 104."14 Respondent, however, in accordance with Subsection (2) of Section 106.25, may exercise its legislatively-granted jurisdiction over such "willful" violations "only after having received either a sworn complaint or information reported to it under this subsection by the Division of Elections."
Respondent has also been legislatively delegated the authority to adopt, in accordance with Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, rules pursuant to which it must "consider all sworn complaints filed with it and all matters reported to it by the Division of Elections."