STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Detail or precision in the establishment of principles, criteria, or standards for agency decisions is not reasonable under the circumstances; or
The particular questions addressed are of such a narrow scope that more specific resolution of the matter is impractical outside of an adjudication to determine the substantial interests of a party based on individual circumstances.
19 See Bryan v. United States, 524 U.S. 184, 191 (1998).
20 Subsection (3) of Section 120.595, Florida Statutes, provides that "if the court or administrative law judge declares a rule or portion of a rule invalid pursuant to s. 120.56(3), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for
reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust."
COPIES FURNISHED:
Scott Boyd, Executive Director and General Counsel
Administrative Procedures Committee Holland Building, Room 120 Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1300
Mark Herron, Esquire
E. Gary Early, Esquire
Messer, Caparello, & Self, P.A.