STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 479.02, Florida Statutes, provides Respondent the authority and the responsibility to administer and enforce the provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes.
As reflected by the Findings of Fact, the two advertising displays are signs that were erected without required permits from Respondent. Compare Eller Media Company v. Department of Transportation, DOAH Case No. 00-1521 (DOT Final Order June 1, 2001). Consequently, Respondent has the authority to require the removal of the signs pursuant to the provisions of Section 479.105(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in part, as follows:
Any sign which . . . was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and
shall be removed as provided in this section.
Upon a determination by the department that a sign is in violation of s. 479.07(1), the department shall prominently post on the sign face a notice stating that the sign is illegal and must be removed within 30 days after the date on which the notice was posted. . . .
If, pursuant to the notice provided, the sign is not removed by the sign owner within the prescribed period, the department shall immediately remove the sign without further notice; and, for that purpose, the employees, agents, or independent contractors of the department may enter upon private property without incurring any liability for so entering.
* * *
(3) The cost of removing a sign, whether by the department or an independent contractor, shall be assessed against the owner of the sign by the department.
Petitioner correctly argues that it is required to exhaust its administrative remedies. See Key Haven Associated Enterprises, Inc. v. Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, 427 So. 2d 153 (Fla. 1982).