STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Structural materials" are defined in sub-subparagraph (6)(a)2.a. below. The following are examples of modifications which do not constitute reasonable repair or maintenance, and which constitute substantial changes to a nonconforming sign that will result in the loss of nonconforming status:
Modification that changes the structure of, or the type of structure of, the sign, such as conversion of a back-to- back sign to a V-type, or conversion of a wooden sign structure to a metal structure;
* * *
Modification that changes the area of the sign facing or the HAGL of the sign, however:
Section 479.08, Florida Statutes, reads:
The department has the authority to deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information or that the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter, unless such permittee, within 30 days after the receipt of notice by the department, corrects such false or misleading information and complies with the provisions of this chapter. Any person aggrieved by any action of the department in denying or revoking a permit under this chapter may, within 30 days after receipt
of the notice, apply to the department for an administrative hearing pursuant to chapter 120. If a timely request for hearing has been filed and the department issues a final order revoking a permit, such revocation shall be effective 30 days after the date of rendition. Except for department action pursuant to s. 479.107(1), the filing of a timely and proper notice of appeal shall operate to stay the revocation until the department's action is upheld.
It is clear from the stipulated evidence that the Sign was rebuilt after it was damaged. The reconstruction resulted
in a sign that was somewhat different from the sign which existed at the time it became nonconforming.