STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 106.143, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(4)(b) Any person who makes an independent expenditure for a political advertisement shall provide a written statement that no candidate has approved the advertisement to the newspaper, radio station, television station, or other medium for each such advertisement submitted for publication, display, broadcast, or other distribution. The advertisement must also contain a statement that no candidate has approved the advertisement.
Section 106.19, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Any candidate; campaign manager, campaign treasurer, or deputy treasurer of any candidate; committee chair, vice chair, campaign treasurer, deputy treasurer, or other officer of any political committee; agent or person acting on behalf of any
candidate or political committee; or other person who knowingly and willfully:
* * *
(c) Falsely reports or deliberately fails to include any information required by this chapter;
* * *
is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Section 106.37, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: