STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weigh that is produces in mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting
Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
The determination of willfulness is a question of fact to be determined by the trier of fact. Guetzloe v. Florida
Elections Commission, 927 So. 2d 942, 945 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006).
Section 106.071, Florida Statutes, related to campaign financing provides, in pertinent part:
Each person who makes an independent expenditure with respect to any candidate or issue, which expenditure, in the aggregate, is in the amount of $100 or more, shall file periodic reports of such expenditures in the
same manner, at the same time, and with the same officer as a political committee supporting or opposing such candidate or issue. The report shall contain the full name and address of each person to whom and for whom each such expenditure has been made; the amount, date, and purpose of each such expenditure; a description of the services or goods obtained by each such expenditure; and the name and address of, and office sought by, each candidate on whose behalf such expenditure was made. Any political advertisement paid for by an independent expenditure shall prominently state "Paid political advertisement paid for by (Name of person or committee paying for advertisement) independently of any (candidate or committee)," and shall contain the name and address of the person paying for the political advertisement.