STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 106.19, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Any candidate; campaign manager, campaign treasurer, or deputy treasurer of any candidate; committee chair, vice chair, campaign treasurer, deputy treasurer, or other officer of any political committee; agent or person acting on behalf of any
candidate or political committee; or other person who knowingly and willfully:
* * *
(c) Falsely reports or deliberately fails to include any information required by this chapter;
* * *
is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Section 106.37, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
A person willfully violates a provision of this chapter if the person commits an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is prohibited under this chapter, or does not commit an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is required under this chapter. A person knows that an act is prohibited or required if the person is aware of the provision of this chapter which prohibits or requires the act, understands the meaning of that provision, and performs the act that is prohibited or fails to perform the act that is required.
A person shows reckless disregard for whether an act is prohibited or required under this chapter if the person wholly disregards the law without making any reasonable effort to determine whether the act would constitute a violation of this chapter.
Section 106.265, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per
count.