STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] The substance of the life insurance purchase took place between
Ms. Brown and Ms. Turnbull. In any solicitation or explanation leading to the purchase, Respondent willfully used his license in the category (2-14), to circumvent the prohibitions of the Code when assisting Mr. Turnbull's action in the life insurance
sale to Ms. Brown. Thus he violated Section 626.611(4), Florida Statutes (2004), as well as Section 624.11(1), Florida Statutes (2004), Section 626.611(13), Florida Statutes (2004) and Section
626.621(2), Florida Statutes (2004).
Section 626.112(6), Florida Statutes (2004) was referred to in the hearing. It states:
(6) An individual employed by a life or health insurer as an officer or other salaried representative may solicit and effect contracts of life insurance or annuities or of health insurance, without being licensed as an agent, when and only when he or she is accompanied by and solicits for and on the behalf of a licensed and appointed agent.
Ms. Turnbull was not employed by Direct Life Insurance Company, the insurer, as opposed to Direct General Insurance Agency, Inc., in her capacity of customer representative (4-40), when the life insurance was sold to Ms.