STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Instead a decision on the meaning of the statute is made, in consideration of the discussion by the parties in their proposed recommended orders and the impression of the undersigned as explained in the Recommended Order.
2/ Florida Administrative Code Chapter 69B-222 deals with activities of unlicensed insurance personnel. Ms. Turnbull was licensed as a customer representative (4-40). Therefore the Chapter did not apply to her activities involving the customer Ms. Brown. Nor was the nature of her employment in the Brown transaction that of a clerical worker with the meaning of Section 626.0428(1), Florida Statutes (2004) which states:
An individual employed by an agent or agency on salary who devotes full time to clerical work, with incidental taking or insurance applications or quoting or receiving premiums on incoming inquiring in the office o the agent or agency, is not deemed to be an agent or customer representative if his or her compensation does not include in whole or in party any commissions on such business and is not related to the production of application, insurance, or premiums. (emphasis added)
COPIES FURNISHED:
William Gautier Kitchen, Esquire Gregg Marr, Esquire
Department of Financial Services Division of Legal Services
200 East Gaines Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0333
Roy Kellogg
241 Starmount Drive Tallahassee, Florida 32303