Washington| Change
[…] 15. Petitioner has failed to show that he has met the requirements, set for in the Florida Statutes and in the Florida Administrative Code Rules, that he is entitled to sit for the Principles and Practice Examination for Professional Engineers.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  17. Respondent has the authority to certify for licensure, any applicant who satisfies the requirements of Section 471.013, Florida Statutes.

  18. Subsection 471.013(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides the prerequisites to take an examination and provides, in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) A person shall be entitled to take an examination for the purpose of determining whether she or he is qualified to practice in this state as an engineer if the person is of good moral character and:


    1. Is a graduate from an approved engineering curriculum of 4 years or more in a school, college, or university which has been approved by the board and has a record of 4 years of active engineering experience of a character indicating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering.


  19. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-20.002, describes the Board's criteria for engineering experience and provides, in pertinent part: