Washington| Change
[…] Thus, the penalty calculated utilizing the approved manual rate assigned to class code 5651 was properly assessed.

  54. It is also undisputed that Petitioner failed, in part, to provide the records regarding all of its direct employees and reasonable documentation that its subcontractor, Mr. Torres, secured workers’ compensation insurance on his employees. Under these circumstances, the Department is charged with assessing a penalty through imputation of the gross payroll of Olender. Section 440.107(7)(e), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part:

    When an employer fails to provide business records sufficient to enable the department to determine the employer's payroll for the period requested for the calculation of the penalty provided in paragraph (d), for penalty calculation purposes, the imputed weekly payroll for each employee, corporate officer, sole proprietor, or partner shall be the statewide average weekly wage as defined in § 440.12(2) multiplied by 1.5.


  55. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.028(2)(a) states,

    For employees other than corporate officers, for each employee identified by the department as an employee of such employer

    at any time during the period of the employer’s non-compliance, the imputed weekly payroll for each week of the employer’s non-compliance for each such employee shall be the statewide average weekly wage as defined in Section 440.12(2), F.S., that is in effect at the time the stop work order was issued to the employer, multiplied by 1.5. Employees include sole proprietors and partners in a partnership.


  56. In this case, the evidence did not identify any employees of Mr. Torres.