Washington| Change
[…] 47. Subsection 440.38(7), Florida Statutes (2006), provides in relevant part:

    Any employer who meets the requirements of subsection (1) through a policy of insurance issued outside of this state must at all times, with respect to all employees working in this state, maintain the required coverage under a Florida endorsement using Florida rates and rules pursuant to payroll reporting that accurately reflects the work performed in this state by such employees.


    See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 69L-6.019(3) and (4).


  48. Section 440.10, Florida Statutes (2006), states:


    1. In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.

    2. A contractor shall require a subcontractor to provide evidence of workers' compensation insurance. . . . .