Ohio| Change
[…] 35. In evaluating whether reasonable assurances have been provided, it is appropriate to look at the totality of the circumstances. See Booker Creek Preservation, Inc. v. Mobil Chemical Co., 481 So. 2d 10, 13 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986). A future monitoring requirement is a factor that can be considered in determining whether reasonable assurances have been provided. See Metropolitan Dade County, 609 So. 2d at 648.

  36. Section 373.223(1), Florida Statutes, requires the applicant for a WUP to establish that the proposed water use:

    1. Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019;


    2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and


    3. Is consistent with the public interest.


  37. Section 373.019(16), Florida Statutes, defines “reasonable-beneficial use” to mean “the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest.”

  38. The rules adopted by the District to implement Section 373.223(1), Florida Statutes, are codified in Florida Administrative Code Rule Chapter 40D-2. The BOR, which is incorporated by reference in Florida Administrative Code Rule