Washington| Change
[…] 33. The dirty floors throughout Respondent’s establishment, Violation No. 36-15-1, is a violation of Food Code Section 6-501.12(A), which provides that the establishment “shall be cleaned as often as necessary to keep [it] clean.”

  34. The failure to secure the carbon dioxide containers in the soda room, Violation No. 51-11-1, is a violation of Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-1.004(9)(d), which requires carbon dioxide tanks to be “adequately secured so as to preclude any danger to safety.”

  35. Section 509.261(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Any . . . public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division . . . may be subject by the division to:


      1. Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;


      2. Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and


      3. The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.


  36. The Division is authorized to consider “each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a ‘critical law or rule’” as a separate offense for purposes of calculating the appropriate fine. § 509.261(2), Fla. Stat. See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 61C-1.0021(2).

  37. The Division proposed a fine of $5,000, and a requirement that Mr.