Washington| Change
[…] 18. The Notice alleged that the Petitioner misappropriated a premium check given to him by Mr. Waters, routinely misappropriated premium funds received from other insureds, misappropriated a $1,200 refund check to Callis Construction,

    and failed to pay commissions to Brooke Insurance and Financial Services.

  19. The Respondent called no witnesses to testify at the hearing, relying on sworn affidavits and documents collected by the Respondent's investigator. All of the documents offered in support of the denial are hearsay evidence.

  20. Section 90.801, Florida Statutes (2007), provides as follows:

    90.801 Hearsay; definitions; exceptions.--


    1. The following definitions apply under this chapter:


      1. A "statement" is:


        1. An oral or written assertion; or


        2. Nonverbal conduct of a person if it is intended by the person as an assertion.


      2. A "declarant" is a person who makes a statement.