Washington| Change
[…] If the evidence is maintained in a foreign country, the party intending to offer the evidence must provide written notice of that intention at the arraignment or as soon after the arraignment as is practicable or, in a civil case, 60 days before the trial. A motion opposing the admissibility of such evidence must be made by the opposing party and determined by the court before trial. A party's failure to file such a motion before trial constitutes a waiver of objection to the evidence, but the court for good cause shown may grant relief from the waiver.


  27. Subsection 90.902(11), Florida Statutes (2007), provides as follows:

    (11) An original or a duplicate of evidence that would be admissible under s. 90.803(6), which is maintained in a foreign country or domestic location and is accompanied by a certification or declaration from the custodian of the records or another qualified person certifying or declaring that the record:


    1. Was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or

      from information transmitted by, a person having knowledge of those matters;


    2. Was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity; and


    3. Was made as a regular practice in the course of the regularly conducted activity,


    provided that falsely making such a certification or declaration would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of the foreign or domestic location in which the certification or declaration was signed.


  28. The certification attached to Respondent's Composite Exhibit A states only that the "attached documents are true and correct copies of the original documents kept" in the agency's file and does not remedy the hearsay nature of the exhibits.