Washington| Change
[…] Ms. Eupizi’s affidavit has been disregarded in its entirety. There was no credible evidence to support the assertion in the affidavit that the Petitioner misappropriated premium payments from other customers, misappropriated commissions due to Brooke Insurance and Financial Services, or misappropriated a refund check to an entity identified as Callis

    Construction.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2006).

  13. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (2006), in relevant part, provides as follows:

    Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's, title agency's, adjuster's, customer representative's,

    service representative's, or managing general agent's license or appointment.--The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

    1. Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.


      * * *


      (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


      * * *


      1. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.


      2. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license or appointment.


      * * *


      (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.


  14. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (2006), in relevant part, provides as follows:

    Grounds for discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's, adjuster's, customer representative's, service representative's, or managing general agent's license or appointment.--The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license