Washington| Change
[…] 10. At all times relevant to this case, Subsection 626.9521(1), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:

    No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or

    s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.


  11. At all times material to the instant case, Subsections 626.9541 (1)(z)1. through 3., Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:

    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. --The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


      * * *


      (z) Sliding. --Sliding is the act or practice of:

      1. Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is required by law in conjunction with the purchase of insurance when such coverage or product is not required;


      2. Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is included in the policy applied for without an additional charge when such charge is required; or


      3. Charging an applicant for a specific ancillary coverage or product, in addition to the cost of the insurance coverage applied for, without the informed consent of the applicant.