Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (6) In the conduct of business under the license . . . , engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public. . . .


  10. At all times relevant to this case, Subsection 626.9521(1), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:

    No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or

    s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.


  11. At all times material to the instant case, Subsections 626.9541 (1)(z)1. through 3., Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:

    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. --The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


      * * *


      (z) Sliding. --Sliding is the act or practice of:

      1. Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is required by law in conjunction with the purchase of insurance when such coverage or product is not required;