Washington| Change
[…] 7. Count X alleges that Respondent violated Subsection 626.621(2), Florida Statutes, by failing to "notify the department . . . in writing within 60 days after a change of name, residence address, principal business street address, or mailing address" as required by Section 626.551, Florida Statutes. In the Pre-hearing Stipulation, Respondent conceded the facts establishing that she failed to notify the Department

    in writing within 60 days of a change in her principal business street address.

  8. At all times relevant to this case, Subsections 626.611(7) and (9), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows, in pertinent part:

    The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    * * *


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    * * *


    (9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license. . . .


  9. At all times relevant to this case, Subsection 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows, in pertinent part:

    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent,

    and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    * * *


    (6) In the conduct of business under the license . . . , engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public. . . .