Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    * * *


    (9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license. . . .


  9. At all times relevant to this case, Subsection 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows, in pertinent part:

    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent,

    and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    * * *


    (6) In the conduct of business under the license . . . , engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public. . . .


  10. At all times relevant to this case, Subsection 626.9521(1), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:

    No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or

    s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.


  11. At all times material to the instant case, Subsections 626.9541 (1)(z)1. through 3., Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:

    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. --The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


      * * *


      (z) Sliding. --Sliding is the act or practice of:

      1. Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is required by law in conjunction with the purchase of insurance when such coverage or product is not required;