STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] violated Sections 624.11(1) and 626.621(2), Florida Statutes, by failing to "notify [Petitioner] in writing within 60 days after a change of . . . principal business address," as required by Section 626.551, Florida Statutes.
At all times material to the instant case, Section 624.11(1), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:
No person shall transact insurance in this state, or relative to a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, without complying with the applicable provisions of this code.
At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.611(4), (7), (8), (9), and (13), Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department shall . . . suspend [or] revoke . . . the license . . . of
any . . . agent . . . , and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a
license . . . of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(4) If the license . . . is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license . . . .
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license . . . .
* * *
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.621(2), (3), and (6), Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department may, in its discretion, . . .
suspend [or] revoke, . . . the license . . .
of any . . . agent . . . , and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license . . . of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . .
any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such . . . suspension [or] revocation . . .
is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license . . . .
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department . . . .
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license . . . , engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise