STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license . . . .
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license . . . .
* * *
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.621(2), (3), and (6), Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department may, in its discretion, . . .
suspend [or] revoke, . . . the license . . .
of any . . . agent . . . , and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license . . . of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . .
any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such . . . suspension [or] revocation . . .
is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license . . . .
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department . . . .
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license . . . , engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise
shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public . . . .
At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.9541 (1)(z)1 through 3, Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:
UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. --The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
(z) Sliding. --Sliding is the act or practice of:
Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is required by law in conjunction with the purchase of insurance when such coverage or product is not required;