STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license . . . .
Violation of any lawful order or rule of the department . . . .
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license . . . , engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise
shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public . . . .
At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.9541 (1)(z)1 through 3, Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:
UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS. --The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
* * *
(z) Sliding. --Sliding is the act or practice of:
Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is required by law in conjunction with the purchase of insurance when such coverage or product is not required;
Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is included in the policy applied for without an additional charge when such charge is required; or
Charging an applicant for a specific ancillary coverage or product, in addition to the cost of the insurance coverage applied for, without the informed consent of the applicant.
Of the foregoing statutory provisions, the latter, Section 626.9541(1)(z)3, Florida Statutes, most specifically addresses the conduct described in the "remaining sliding counts."