STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Count XVIII concerns
Ms. Roberts-Hall's May 13, 2006, purchase of a term life insurance policy from Respondent.
Count X, the only other count of the Amended Administrative Complaint that remains following the voluntary dismissals announced by Petitioner's counsel at the close of Petitioner's case-in-chief at hearing, alleges that Respondent
violated Sections 624.11(1) and 626.621(2), Florida Statutes, by failing to "notify [Petitioner] in writing within 60 days after a change of . . . principal business address," as required by Section 626.551, Florida Statutes.
At all times material to the instant case, Section 624.11(1), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:
No person shall transact insurance in this state, or relative to a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, without complying with the applicable provisions of this code.
At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.611(4), (7), (8), (9), and (13), Florida Statutes, has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department shall . . . suspend [or] revoke . . . the license . . . of
any . . . agent . . . , and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a
license . . . of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(4) If the license . . . is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this code.
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license . . . .
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license . . . .
* * *