STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Insurance, 454 So. 2d 31, 32 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984)("Insurance is a business greatly affected by the public trust, and the holder of an agent's license stands in a fiduciary relationship to both the client and insurance company."); and Beardmore v. Abbott, 218 So. 2d 807, 808-809 (Fla. 3d DCA 1969)("We accept the view that the record herein establishes that a confidential relationship existed between the parties and that it was one in which Beardmore reposed trust and confidence in his insurance counselor, Abbott.").
At all times material to the instant case, Section 626.551, Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:
Every licensee shall notify the department in writing within 60 days after a change of name, residence address, principal business street address, or mailing address. Any licensed agent who has moved his or her residence from this state shall have his or her license and all appointments immediately terminated by the department. Failure to notify the department within the required time period shall result in a fine not to exceed $ 250 for the first offense and, for subsequent offenses, a fine of not less than
$500 or suspension or revocation of the license pursuant to s. 626.611 or s.
626.621.
This duty to notify imposed by Section 626.551 on agents who change their "name, residence address, principal business street address, or mailing address" is nondelegable.