Washington| Change
[…] For the purposes of the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission's implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395 . . . (7), F.S., a certified officer's failure to maintain good moral character required by Section 943.13.(7), F.S., is defined as:


    (a) The perpetration by an officer by an act that would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not.


  28. Section 843.01, Florida Statutes (2005), is a felony offense. It states:

    Resisting officer with violence to his or her person. - Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7),

    (8), or (9); member of the Parole Commission or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; parole and probation supervisor; county probation officer; personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082,

    s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  29. Clear and convincing evidence has been presented to show that Respondent knowingly and willfully obstructed or opposed deputies with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office in