STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] There is no exception to this requirement for Money Tree, as provided in other provisions of the Florida Insurance Code. Money Tree needed a certificate of authority to transact insurance and Respondent as its agent was not allowed to transact insurance in its absence. Money Tree did not have a certificate of authority to transact insurance, specifically in relation to the sale of annuities.
Counts I through III refer to identical statutory provisions constituting alleged violations. Count IV is similar in its allegations, with the exception that it does not refer to a violation of Sections 626.621(6) and 624.9541(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2004).
Counts 1 through IV refer to a violation of Section 624.11(1), Florida Statutes (2004), which states:
(1) No person shall transact insurance in this state, or relative to a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, without complying with the applicable provisions of this code.
Clear and convincing evidence was provided to prove that Respondent violated Section 624.11(1), Florida Statutes (2004), in relation to Counts I through IV, as agent for Money Tree. He proceeded to sell annuities without a certificate of authority to transact that form of insurance.