STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Clear and convincing evidence was provided to show that Respondent was a source of injury and loss to consumers who purchased Money Tree annuities from him. Respondent has violated Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes.
Counts I through IV to the amended administrative compliant refer to a violation of Section 626.901(1), Florida Statutes (2004), which states:
No person shall, from offices or by personnel or facilities located in this state, or in any other state or country, directly or indirectly act as agent for, or otherwise represent or aid on behalf of another, any insurer not then authorized to transact such insurance in this state in:
The solicitation, negotiation, procurement, or effectuation of insurance or annuity contracts, or renewals thereof;
The dissemination of information as to coverage or rates;
the forwarding of applications;
The delivery of policies or contracts;
The inspection of risks;
The fixing of rates;
The investigation or adjustment of claims or losses; or
The collection or forwarding of premiums; or in any other manner represent or assist such an insurer in the transaction of insurance with respect to subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state. If the property or risk is located in any other state, then, subject to the provisions of subsection (4), insurance may only be written with or placed in an insurer authorized to do such business in such state or in an insurer with which a licensed insurance broker of such state may lawfully place such insurance.
Clear and convincing evidence was shown to prove that Respondent violated Section 626.901, Florida Statutes (2004), in aiding and assisting Money Tree, not authorized to transact insurance in Florida, by the sell of annuities to the customers.