Ohio| Change
[…] Cavazos’ inspection or at any point during the three years preceding the inspection.

  28. Section 440.107(7)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to issue a stop-work order when it determines that an employer subject to the Workers’ Compensation Law has failed to secure the required workers’ compensation insurance coverage, and Section 440.107(7)(d)1., Florida Statutes, requires the Department to impose a penalty on the employer in such circumstances.

  29. Section 440.107(7)(d)1., Florida Statutes, provides:


    In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to

    secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to

    1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater. (Emphasis supplied)


  30. Application of the statutory formula in this case results in a penalty of $68,922.18.

  31. Petitioner argues that the penalty is excessive and imposes “an extreme burden” on Petitioner and Mr.