STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Alex Aycrigg, an Environmental Scientist with SWFWMD. SWFWMD also had admitted in evidence its Exhibits 1, 3, 5, 10-22, 24-27,
34, and 43-49, plus Exhibits 4-7, 9, and 15 to the deposition of Mr. Aristizabal, which was identified as SWFWMD 37. The Respondents re-called Messrs. Whealton, Hull, Aycrigg, and Aristizabal and called Kenneth Griner, a civil engineer with SWFWMD, as their witnesses. They also had their Exhibits 1 and 8 admitted in evidence, along with SWFWMD Exhibit 59.
During the hearing, the Respondents raised a new defense under Section 373.406(6), Florida Statutes, for "activities that the district or department determines will have only minimal or insignificant individual or cumulative adverse impacts on the water resources of the district." SWFWMD objected to the new defense as being untimely, and the objection was sustained.
After the presentation of the evidence, SWFWMD ordered the preparation of a Transcript, and the parties were given ten days from the filing of the Transcript to file proposed recommended orders (PROs).