STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 563 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000); Pal-Mar Water Management District v. Martin County, 384 So. 2d 232 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984).
Proof of Alleged Violations
The evidence proved that the Respondents' activities-- including the berms and the dredging and filling of wetlands-- constituted the construction or alteration of a "surface water management system," as defined by Florida Administrative Code Rule 40D-4.021, and "works," as defined by Section 373.403(5), Florida Statutes. As such, a permit was required under Florida Administrative Code Rules 40D-4.041 and 40D-44.041.
Agricultural Exemption Defense
Section 373.406(2), Florida Statutes, states:
Nothing herein, or in any rule, regulation, or order adopted pursuant hereto, shall be construed to affect the right of any person engaged in the occupation of agriculture, silviculture, floriculture, or horticulture to alter the topography of any tract of land for purposes consistent with the practice of such occupation. However, such alteration may not be for the sole or predominant purpose of impounding or obstructing surface waters.
Section 403.927(4)(a), Florida Statutes, states: