STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In addition, the administrative burden of regulating such operations would be enormous.
The Respondents' construction of berms and dredging and filling of wetlands had the effects of impounding and more-than- incidentally trapping, obstructing or diverting surface water of the state. For these reasons, the activities were not exempt under Section 373.406(2), Florida Statutes.
Agricultural Closed System Exemption Defense
Section 373.406(3), Florida Statutes, exempts from permitting "the construction, operation, or maintenance of any agricultural closed system. However, part II of this chapter shall be applicable as to the taking and discharging of water for filling, replenishing, and maintaining the water level in any such agricultural closed system."
The Respondents did not prove that their dredging and filling of wetlands was part of "the construction, operation, or maintenance of any agricultural closed system" used to maintain the water levels within the system. It was not proved that the
system was closed.
Mrs.