STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The appellants filed several exceptions to the ALJ's recommended order. The appellants argued that the ALJ erred in failing to cite to facts in the record to support his findings that certain appellants did not provide direct services and were thus barred from receiving undesignated funds through the 2006 Campaign. The Department entered a final order approving the ALJ's recommended order and denying all
of the appellants' exceptions. The Department identified record evidence that supported the ALJ's findings that certain appellants did not qualify for undesignated funds.
Section 120.569 Florida Statutes (2007), governs administrative decisions affecting substantial interests. Section 120.569(2)(m), provides, "Findings of fact, if set forth in a manner which is no more than mere tracking of the statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of record which support the findings." Additionally, we explained in Memorial Healthcare Group, Inc. v. State, Agency for Health Care Administration, 879 So. 2d 72,74 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004), that "ALJ's are required to make specific factual findings on substantial issues."