Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).

  12. The Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this matter to establish the allegations by clear and convincing evidence. See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  13. Section 509.261, Florida Statutes (2006), provides, in part:

    (1) Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating

    with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:


    1. Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;


      It is alleged in this case that the Respondent operated in violation of the rules governing public food establishments.

  14. As used in this case “public food service establishment” means