STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).
Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
The Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with a violation of Section 784.045, Florida Statutes, which provides:
(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
Uses a deadly weapon.
(b) A person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant.
Citing the statute that defines aggravated battery, which is a felony of the second degree, pursuant to Section 784.045(2), Florida Statutes, the Administrative Complaint
relies exclusively on the pregnant-victim provision.