STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (6) "Contracting" means, except as exempted in this part, engaging in business as a contractor and includes, but is not limited to, performance of any of the acts as set forth in subsection (3) which define types of contractors. The attempted sale of contracting services and the negotiation or bid for a contract on these services also constitutes contracting. If the services offered require licensure or agent qualification, the offering, negotiation for a bid, or attempted sale of these services requires the corresponding licensure.
Section 489.13, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Any person performing an activity requiring licensure under this part as a construction contractor is guilty of unlicensed contracting if he or she does not hold a valid active certificate or registration authorizing him or her to perform such activity, regardless of whether he or she holds a local construction
contractor license or local certificate of competency. . . .
For a first offense, any person who holds a state or local construction license and is found guilty of unlicensed contracting under this section shall be issued a notice of noncompliance pursuant to s. 489.131 (7).
Notwithstanding s.455.228, the department may impose an administrative fine of up to $10,000 on any unlicensed person guilty of unlicensed contracting. In addition, the department may assess reasonable investigative and legal costs for prosecution of the violation against the unlicensed contractor. The department may waive up to one-half of any fine imposed if the unlicensed contractor complies with certification or registration within 1 year after imposition of the fine under this subsection.
Respondent may have been “friends” with Mr. Buch, but that does not mean that he has not violated Section 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes. Respondent agreed to perform contracting for Mr. Buch for money, and did perform contracting for Mr.