STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The department may waive up to one-half of any fine imposed if the unlicensed contractor complies with certification or registration within 1 year after imposition of the fine under this subsection.
Respondent may have been “friends” with Mr. Buch, but that does not mean that he has not violated Section 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes. Respondent agreed to perform contracting for Mr. Buch for money, and did perform contracting for Mr. Buch for a profit of $800.00. The evidence of this charge is clear and convincing. Indeed, it is overwhelming.
Section 455.227, Florida Statutes (2007), provides, in pertinent part:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken.
* * *
(q) Violating any provision of this chapter, the applicable professional practice act, a rule of the department or the board, or a lawful order of the department or the board, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
* * *