STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Count II of the Administrative Complaint relates to violation of a lawful Agency Order, and cites Sections 489.113(2), 489.105 (6), and 455.227 (1) (q), Florida Statutes.
Section 489.127, Florida Statutes (2007), provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall:
* * *
(f) Engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor or advertise himself or herself or a business organization as available to engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor without being duly registered or certified or having a certificate of authority; . . .
Section 489.113, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(2) No person who is not certified or registered shall engage in the business of contracting in this state. . . .
Section 489.105(3), Florida Statutes, defines a contractor as: