STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Restriction of practice.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board, or the department when there is no board, may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing educational courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonably tailored to the violations found.
Section 455.228, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department or the appropriate regulatory board within the department, has violated any provision of this chapter or any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the department may issue and deliver to such person a notice to cease and desist from such violation. . . .
In addition to the foregoing remedies, the department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 or may issue a citation pursuant to the provisions of subsection (3). If the department is required to seek enforcement of the order for a penalty pursuant to s.
120.569, it shall be entitled to collect its attorney’s fees and costs, together with any cost of collection.
The evidence herein of a violation of a lawful cease and desist order of the Department, pursuant to Section 455.227(1)(q), Florida Statutes, is not clear and convincing, because, absent clear proof that the cease and desist order was received by Respondent, via certified mail, violation of that Order has not been proven. The undersigned is not unmindful of the holding in Brown v. Griffin Industries, Inc., et al, 281 So. 2d 897 (Fla. 1973), which presumes that regular mailing works effectively to reach the addressee, but concludes that the instant factual situation is sufficiently different to hold that Count II has not been proven. Section 455.228(1) requires that the notice to cease and desist is to be issued and delivered, and Section 455.228 (3) (d) requires that a citation may be made
by personal service or by certified mail, restricted delivery to the subject, at the subject’s last known address. Regular mail apparently will not suffice.
Even so, Petitioner does not seek $5,000.00 twice, but only $5,000.00, plus costs of its investigation.