Ohio| Change
[…] Department of Banking & Finance, Division of Securities & Investor Protection v. Osbourne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  21. As the Florida Supreme Court recently explained, clear and convincing evidence is the proper standard in license revocation proceedings because they are penal in nature and implicate significant property rights. Osbourne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d at 935; Walker v. Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation, 705 So. 2d 652, 655 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998)(Sharp, J., dissenting).

  22. Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes, gives the Department the power to revoke the license of an insurance agent if that agent has "[d]emonstrated [a] lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance." Based on the findings of fact herein, the Department has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Estess lacks the fitness and trustworthiness to hold a license as an insurance agent.

  23. Consideration has been given to Mr.