STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Banking and Finance Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996) (the imposition of administrative fines which are penal in nature and implicate significant
property rights must be justified by a finding of clear and convincing evidence of a related violation).
Proceedings under Section 120.57, Florida Statutes, are intended to formulate final agency action, not to review action taken earlier and preliminarily. Dept. of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his of her employees... of the compensation payable under SS. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16. Any
contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.
It is undisputed that Respondent is a “contractor,” as the party responsible for the general contract at the job site, and that BY Construction is a “subcontractor” for the stucco work at the job site.