Washington| Change
[…] 16. Petitioner is seeking reinstatement of licensure. He therefore bears the burden of proof to demonstrate, much like an applicant for licensure, that he has met the requirements for reinstatement. Espinoza v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 739 So. 2d 1250 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999); Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778, 786-87 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  17. Section 464.018(3), Florida Statutes, provides that the board shall not reinstate the license of a nurse "until such time as it is satisfied that such person has complied with all of the terms and conditions set forth in the final order and that such person is capable of safely engaging in the practice of nursing."

  18. The Board has adopted a rule with respect to the reinstatement of suspended and revoked licenses. Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B9-8.011 provides in pertinent part: