Ohio| Change
[…] ").

    100. Hartford had the initial burden of going forward to establish a prima facie case that supports the four filings.

      OIR had the burden of presenting evidence that Hartford's filings were deficient in accordance with the statutorily enumerated basis and thus would result in rates that were inconsistent with the statutory mandate. The ultimate burden of persuasion remains with Hartford. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996).

    101. The issues in this case are framed by the requirements of Section 627.062, Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:

      1. The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.

      2. As to all such classes of insurance:

      1. Insurers or rating organizations shall establish and use rates, rating schedules, or rating manuals to allow the insurer a reasonable rate of return on such classes of insurance written in this state. A copy of rates, rating schedules, rating manuals, premium credits or discount schedules, and surcharge schedules, and changes thereto, shall be filed with the office under one of the following procedures except as provided in subparagraph 3.:

        1. If the filing is made at least 90 days before the proposed effective date and the filing is not implemented during the office's review of the filing and any proceeding and judicial review, then such filing shall be considered a "file and use" filing. In such case, the office shall finalize its review by issuance of a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing.