Ohio| Change
[…] issuance of a clarification letter is not statutorily required. Further, OIR asserts that the amendments to Section 627.027 make it a requirement that all documentation must be included in the filing, and therefore there is no longer a place for a clarification letter in the rate review process.

    103. OIR bases its position on the addition of Subsection 627.062(9), Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:

      (9)(a) Effective March 1, 2007, the chief executive officer or chief financial officer of a property insurer and the chief actuary of a property insurer must certify under oath and subject to the penalty of perjury, on a form approved by the commission, the following information, which must accompany a rate filing:


      1. The signing officer and actuary have reviewed the rate filing;


      2. Based on the signing officer's and actuary's knowledge, the rate filing does not contain any untrue statement of material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading;


      3. Based on the signing officer's and actuary's knowledge, the information and other factors described in paragraph (2)(b), including but not limited to, investment income, fairly present in all material respects the basis of the rate filing for the periods presented in the filing; and


      4. Based on the signing officer's and actuary's knowledge, the rate filing reflects all premium savings that are reasonably expected to result from legislative enactments and are in accordance with generally accepted and reasonable actuarial techniques.

    104. Contrary to the OIR's assertions, nothing in this amendment requires that all documentation upon which an insurer might possibly rely must be included in the filing itself.