Ohio| Change
[…] practice is not by definition an exact science and involves the exercise of judgment by reasonable professionals, Hartford's general position with respect to the level of documentation required is reasonable.

    106. The parties also have divergent views regarding what is required with respect to the use of catastrophic models. The operative statute is Section 627.0628, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

      (1)(c) It is the intent of the Legislature to create the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology as a panel of experts to provide the most actuarially sophisticated guidelines and standards for projection of hurricane losses possible, given the current state of actuarial science. It is the further intent of the Legislature that such standards and guidelines must be used by the State Board of Administration in developing reimbursement premium rates for the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, and, subject to paragraph (3)(c), may be used by insurers in rate filings under s. 627.062 unless the way in which such standards and guidelines were applied by the insurer was erroneous, as shown by a preponderance of the evidence.


      * * *


      3) ADOPTION AND EFFECT OF STANDARDS AND GUIDELINES.--

      1. The commission shall consider any actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges that have the potential for improving the accuracy of or reliability of the hurricane loss projections used in residential property insurance rate filings. The commission shall, from time to

        time, adopt findings as to the accuracy or reliability of particular methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges.

      2. In establishing reimbursement premiums for the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, the State Board of Administration must, to the extent feasible, employ actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges found by the commission to be accurate or reliable.