STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.
Among the "standards of conduct" established by the Code are those set forth in Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which at all material times has provided as follows:
No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s.
As a member of the Palm Beach Gardens City Council, Respondent was subject to the provisions of Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes.