STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 15 A building permit application could be withdrawn without penalty if the applicant did not acquire the property.
16 SD IV subsequently purchased, and successfully built on, lots in Mirasol Parcels 6 and 24.
17 Article II, Section 8 of the Florida Constitution provides that "[t]here shall be an independent commission to conduct investigations and make public reports on all complaints concerning breach of public trust by public officers or employees not within the jurisdiction of the judicial qualifications commission."
18 Pursuant to Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, which is not part of the Code, a local public officer is permitted to abstain from voting only "when, with respect to any such [officer], there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143." Absent such a "possible conflict of interest" or the appearance of one, voting is mandatory and abstention is prohibited.
19 Section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: "Rule" means each agency statement of