Ohio| Change
[…] During the hearing Lamar moved, ore tenus, to dismiss Case Number 08-1136 because the Notice of Violation cited Section 479.01, Florida Statutes, as the basis for the violation. Section 479.01 cannot be violated by failing to have a permit for a sign. The Administrative Law Judge disposed of Lamar’s motion ruling: However, the text of the “Notice of. Violation-Ilegally Erected Sign” stated that, “This sign is illegal and must be removed within 30 days from the date of this Notice, pursuant to s. 479.105, Florida Statutes.” Subsection 479.105(1), Florida Statutes, provides that: (J) Any sign which is located adjacent to the right- of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside of an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section. The Department, when attempting to enforce a statute that could cause substantial financial costs on a citizen, ought to state its intentions and its basis for the action with specificity. The failure to do so could result in a dismissal.