July 15, 2009
[…] TS/ Southeast, Inc. and DER, 1990 Fla. Div. Admin. Hear. LEXIS 6347, at 85 ("Sections 403.412, ..., F.S., ... , each confer upon counties standing to participate in various proceedings as a matter of law, without the need to prove that its substantial interests will be affected.") affirmed 587 So.2d
1378 (Fla. 1s t DCA 1991); Charlotte County v. IMC Phosphates Co., 2003 WL
22273803, *6 -*8, DOAH Case No. 02-4134 (Dept. of Env. Prot. Final Order Sept. 2003) affirmed IMC Phosphates Co. v. Dep't of Envtl. Protection, 896 So.2d 756 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005). In 2002 section 403.412(5) was amended to add language that limited
participation in the permitting process by a citizen. See§ 403.412(5), Fla. Stat. (2008)("[A]s it relates to citizens, the term 'intervene' means to join an ongoing
s. 120.569 ors. 120.57 proceeding."). The changes eliminated the previous right of a
"citizen" to initiate a proceeding. This class of people ("citizen") no longer have a right where one existed before. See, e.g., Envtl. Confederation of Southwest Fla., Inc. v.
Dep't of Envtl.