July 15, 2009
[…] See also Board of Commissioners of Jupiter Inlet District v.
Thibadeau, 956 So.2d 529 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). This issue is one over which I have substantive jurisdiction; however, based on the plain language of the rule and the competent substantial evidence of record, I find no reason to modify or reject the ALJ's conclusion.
The ALJ's third ground for denying the motion in limine suggests that he
interprets Section 403.412, Florida Statutes, as affording Lake Worth a statutory "right
to intervene and raise new issues." (Emphasis added.) Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, provides:
(5) In any administrative, licensing, or other proceedings
authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction, the Department of Legal Affairs, a political subdivision or municipality of the state, or a citizen of the state shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing
of a verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the state. (Emphasis added.)
In Manasota-88, Inc. v. Dep't of Envtl.