STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.
2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
The Charges Against Dr. Mysore.
Section 474.214(2), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board of Veterinary Medicine (hereinafter referred to as the “Board”), to impose penalties ranging from the issuance of a letter of concern to revocation of a veterinarian’s license to practice veterinary medicine in Florida if a licensee commits any of the acts specified in Section 474.214(1), Florida Statutes.
In the Administrative Complaint issued in this case, the Department has alleged that Dr. Mysore committed the offenses specified in Subsections 474.214(1)(r) and (ee), Florida Statutes.
Count One; Section 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes.
Section 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes, defines the following disciplinable offense:
Being guilty of incompetence or negligence by failing to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent veterinarian as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.
In paragraph 25 of the Administrative Complaint, the Department has alleged that Dr. Mysore committed the foregoing offence (hereinafter be referred to as the “Standard of Care”) “by failing to adequately prepare ‘Ricochet’s’ surgical site and improper control of necrotic tissue.”