STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mysore did not properly control it), it is concluded that Dr. Mysore was aware of what the allegation meant (that, by his failure to ensure that the surgical site was clear of hair, necrotic tissue developed).
Dr. Greene’s opinion that Dr. Mysore violated the Standard of Care by inadequate necrotic tissue control is, therefore, supported by the facts he relied upon.
Based upon the foregoing, it is concluded that the Department proved clearly and convincingly that Dr. Mysore violated Section 474.214(1)(r), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count One of the Administrative Complaint.
Count Two; Section 474.214(1)(ee), Florida Statutes.
Section 474.214(1)(ee), Florida Statutes, defines the following disciplinable offense: “Failing to keep contemporaneously written medical records as required by rule of the board.”
In paragraph 28 of the Administrative Complaint, the Department has alleged that Dr. Mysore committed the foregoing offence “by failing to identify or describe the animal, failing to indicate its temperature, and failing to adequately record drug measurements.”