Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (15) Discipline and Abuse. Each client shall receive humane discipline.


    * * *


    (b) The facility shall take all reasonable precautions to assure that no client is exposed to, or instigates, such behavior as might be physically or emotionally injurious to him/herself or to another person.


    * * *


    (d) Facility staff shall be knowledgeable of provision of provisions of the Bill of Rights of Persons with

    Developmental Disabilities, Section 393.13, F.S.


  27. Section 393.0673, Florida Statutes (2007), states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. The agency may revoke or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $1,000 per violation per day, if:

      1. The licensee has:


        * * *


        3. Failed to comply with the applicable requirements of this chapter or rules applicable to the licensee; or