STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A no mound system is a drainfield dispersal system, so it itself poses no additional treatment capability than does a conventional OSTDS system, as established by both witnesses Wild and Briggs.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).
The Department has the authority to issue permits governing installation and operation of OSTDS systems. The intent of the Legislature to that effect is set out in Section 381.0065(1), Florida Statutes (2007), concerning permitting. Therein it is provided:
LEGISLATIVE INTENT.-It is the intent of the legislature that where a publicly owned or investor-owned sewerage system is not
available, the department shall issue permits for the construction, installation, modification, abandonment, or repair for onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems under conditions as described in this section and rules adopted under this section. It is further the intent of the legislature that the installation and use of onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems not adversely affect the public health or significantly degrade the groundwater or surface water.
The following requirements are imposed by Section 381.0065(4)(t), Florida Statutes (2007), for installation of OSTDS in the floodways of the Suwannee and Aucilla Rivers:
Notwithstanding the provisions of sub- paragraph (g)1., onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems located in floodways of the Suwannee and Aucilla Rivers must adhere to the following requirements:
The absorption surface of the drainfield shall not be subject to flooding based on 10-year flood elevations. Provided, however, for lots or parcels created by the subdivision of land in accordance with applicable local government
regulations prior to January 17, 1990, if an applicant cannot construct a drainfield system with the absorption surface of the drainfield at an elevation equal to or above 10-year flood elevation, the department shall issue a permit for an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system within the 10- year flood plain of rivers, streams, and other bodies of flowing water if all of the following criteria are met:
The lot is at least one-half acre in size;
The bottom of drainfield is at least 36 inches above the 2-year flood elevation; and
The applicant installs either: