Ohio| Change
[…] [T]he applicant's . . . license to practice or conduct any regulated profession, business, or vocation has been revoked or suspended, by this or any other state, . . . because of any conduct or practices which would have warranted a like result under

    this chapter, or if the applicant has been guilty of conduct or practices in this state or elsewhere which would have been grounds for revoking or suspending her or his license under this chapter had the applicant then been registered . . . .


  10. Subsection 475.25(1)(f) authorizes the Commission to deny an application for licensure if it finds that the applicant has "been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contenere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which, . . . involves moral turpitude "

  11. Subsection 455.213(3) provides:


    (3) The board, or the department when there is no board, may refuse to issue an initial license to any applicant who is under investigation or prosecution in any jurisdiction for an action that would constitute a violation of this chapter or the professional practice acts administered by the department and the boards, until such time as the investigation or prosecution is complete. . . . (Emphasis added.)


  12. Section 475.25 provides in pertinent part:


    1. The commission may deny an application for licensure, . . . if it finds that the

      . . . applicant:


      * * *


      (f) Has been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the activities of a licensed broker or sales associate, or involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing. . . .

      (Emphasis added.)

  13. Manslaughter is a crime of moral turpitude. See Antel v. Department of Professional Regulation, Florida Real Estate Commission, 522 So. 2d 1056 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988); Kiner v. State Board of Education, 344 So. 2d 656 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).