Ohio| Change
[…] this chapter, or if the applicant has been guilty of conduct or practices in this state or elsewhere which would have been grounds for revoking or suspending her or his license under this chapter had the applicant then been registered . . . .


  10. Subsection 475.25(1)(f) authorizes the Commission to deny an application for licensure if it finds that the applicant has "been convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contenere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which, . . . involves moral turpitude "

  11. Subsection 455.213(3) provides:


    (3) The board, or the department when there is no board, may refuse to issue an initial license to any applicant who is under investigation or prosecution in any jurisdiction for an action that would constitute a violation of this chapter or the professional practice acts administered by the department and the boards, until such time as the investigation or prosecution is complete. . . . (Emphasis added.)


  12. Section 475.25 provides in pertinent part:


    1. The commission may deny an application for licensure, . . . if it finds that the

      . . . applicant:


      * * *