Ohio| Change
[…] Second, based on the findings of fact herein, Mr. Paul attempted to contact the Division and explain the delay in producing the records but was unable to get a response from the Division to the messages he left on the Division's voice mail system. Third, the Division expanded its request to include records for

    the previous three years and then failed to respond to the written request for an extension of time submitted by the Pineapple Grille's certified public accountant.

  19. The Division has the discretion to impose a lesser penalty than revocation in this case. In Section 561.29(3), Florida Statutes, the Division is given the discretion to "impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction." In Section 561.29(3), Florida Statutes, the Division is given the discretion to "compromise any alleged violations of the Beverage Law, by accepting from the licensee involved an amount not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction." In Section 561.29(3), Florida Statutes, the Division is given the discretion to "suspend the imposition of any penalty conditioned upon terms the division should in its discretion deem appropriate."

  20. The table incorporated into Florida Administrative Code Rule 61A-2.022 provides for revocation of a person's alcoholic beverage license only for the "failure to maintain and

produce" the records requested from the Pineapple Grille.