Ohio| Change
[…] Osbourne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.

    2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  13. The Pineapple Grille's license to sell alcoholic beverages was issued pursuant to Section 561.20(2)(a)4., Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part that an alcoholic beverage license may be issued to "[a]ny restaurant having 2,500 square feet of service area and equipped to serve 150 persons full course meals at tables at one time, and deriving at least

    51 percent of its gross revenue from the sale of food and nonalcoholic beverages."

  14. Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:


      * * *


      (j) Failure of any licensee issued a license under s. 561.20(1) to maintain records of all monthly sales and all monthly purchases of alcoholic beverages and to

      produce such records for inspection by any division employee within 10 days of written request therefor.