Ohio| Change
[…] 8/

9/ Petitioner's Exhibit 10.

10/ Petitioner's Exhibit 11.

11/ It is noted that, although Mr. Rooter was found to be non- compliant with Florida's Workers' Compensation Law on July 2, 2005, the penalty calculations in both the Amended Order of Penalty Assessment and the 2nd Amended Order of Penalty Assessment began effective January 1, 2006, and extended through July 2, 2008.


12/ Mr. McMillan and Mr. Rolle are not considered employees of Mr. Rooter because they are corporate officers who have chosen to be exempt from the requirements of Chapter 440, Florida Statutes, as permitted by Section 440.05(3), Florida Statutes ("Each officer of a corporation who is engaged in the construction industry and who elects an exemption from this chapter . . . must mail a written notice to such effect to the department on a form prescribed by the department.")


COPIES FURNISHED:


Kristian E. Dunn, Esquire Department of Financial Services Division of Workers' Compensation

200 East Gaines Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-4229


Leslie McMillian

Valou Enterprises, Inc. 15980 Southwest 109 Street

Miami, Florida 33196