Ohio| Change
[…] 25. The Department seeks to impose an administrative penalty on Valou Enterprises for its failure to secure workers' compensation insurance coverage for its employees. Accordingly, the Department must prove the charges in the Stop-Work Order and 2nd Amended Order of Penalty Assessment by clear and convincing evidence. See Department of Banking & Finance, Division of

    Securities & Investor Protection v. Osbourne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  26. Section 440.38(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that "[e]very employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter: (a) By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company or mutual company or association or exchange authorized to do business in the state." The compensation and benefits required by Chapter 440, Florida Statutes, must be paid as follows: "The employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the