Ohio| Change
[…] 28. Based on the findings of fact herein and the definitions set out above, Valou Enterprises is an employer and the plumbing technicians, clerical employees, and part-time driver receiving payment for services performed for Valou Enterprises are employees in the employment of Valou Enterprises. Valou Enterprises is, therefore, required to provide workers' compensation insurance coverage for its employees.12

  29. Section 440.107, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The Legislature finds that the failure of an employer to comply with the workers' compensation coverage requirements under this chapter poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare.


    2. For the purposes of this section, "securing the payment of workers' compensation" means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code. . . .