Ohio| Change
[…] Department of Environmental Regulation, 587 So. 2d 1378, 1378-88 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991); Beverly Enterprises- Florida, Inc. v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 573 So. 2d 19 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).

      74. After Florida Insurance Council, 951 So. 2d at 833, Respondent attempted to effectuate the exclusion of evidence not contained in an initial filing through a proposed 2007 amendment to Subsection 627.062(9). The Legislature chose not to adopt the exclusionary rule of evidence proposed by Respondent.

      75. Respondent argues that the certification requirement in Subsection 627.062(9)(a)(the Certification Law) mandates that the evidence be limited to the information included in the initial filing. The Certification Law states, in pertinent part:

        The chief executive officer or chief financial officer of a property insurer and the chief actuary of a property insurer must certify under oath and subject to the penalty of perjury, on a form approved by the commission, the following information, which must accompany a rate filing:

        1. The signing officer and actuary have reviewed the rate filing;


        2. Based on the signing officer's and actuary's knowledge, the rate filing does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading;


        3. Based on the signing officer's and actuary's knowledge, the information and other factors described in paragraph (2)(b), including, but not limited to, investment income, fairly present in all material respects the basis of the rate filing for the periods presented in the filing;

          and . . .


          § 627.062(9)(a).


      76. The statutorily required certifications are fairly construed to be limited to knowing misstatements, or omissions that make a statement misleading or that result in unfair presentation of information.