Washington| Change
[…] Inquiry Concerning Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).


  29. The Department established by clear and convincing evidence that Brevard Management was an "employer" for workers' compensation purposes because it was engaged in a non- construction industry and had four or more employees working for the company from June 2008 through August 2008. § 440.02(16)(a) and (17)(b)2., Fla. Stat. Brevard Management was therefore required to secure the payment of workers' compensation. §§ 440.10(1)(a) and 440.38(1), Fla. Stat.

  30. Subsection 440.107(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.

  31. Thus, the Department's SWO was mandated by statute.


The Department applied the proper methodology in computing the penalty, pursuant to the Penalty Calculation Worksheet adopted by reference in Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.027.

RECOMMENDATION