Washington| Change
[…] 31. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).

  32. The burden of proof in an administrative proceeding is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue unless the

    burden is established otherwise by statute. Young v. State, Department of Community Affairs, 567 So. 2d 2 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Petitioner has the burden of proof in this proceeding.

  33. Section 112.363(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part that "[a] person who is retired under a state- administered retirement system . . . is eligible for health insurance subsidy payments provided under this section. "

  34. Section 112.363(2)(d), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part that "[p]ayment of the retiree health insurance subsidy shall be made only after coverage for health insurance for the retiree or beneficiary has been certified in writing to the Department of Management Services."

  35. Section 121.363(9), Florida Statutes, reads as follows: