Washington| Change
[…] Bender. There is no evidence that the Respondent's employees were exempt from coverage.

  33. When an employer who is required to obtain workers' compensation coverage has failed to do so, the Petitioner

    is directed by statute to calculate a penalty.

    Subsection 440.107(7)(d)1., Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:

    In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to

    1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.


  34. The Petitioner has adopted rules that specify the records an employer is required to maintain and to produce upon the Petitioner's request. See § 440.107(5), Fla. Stat., and Fla. Admin. Code R. 69L-6.015. In calculating the penalty, the Petitioner may rely on the employer's business records to determine the payroll (and the applicable unpaid premium) which underlies the calculation of the penalty.

  35. When an employer fails to provide business records, as occurred here, the Petitioner is required to impute the payroll pursuant to Subsection 440.107(7)(e), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    When an employer fails to provide business records sufficient to enable the department to determine the employer's payroll for the period requested for the calculation of the penalty provided in paragraph (d), for penalty calculation purposes, the imputed weekly payroll for each employee, corporate

    officer, sole proprietor, or partner shall be the statewide average weekly wage as defined in s. 440.12(2) multiplied by 1.5.


  36. Subsection 400.12(2), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part, as follows: