Washington| Change
[…] Edwards, 472 So. 2d 803, 807 (Fla. 3d DCA

    1985)(upholding BOT's authority to prohibit the building of private docks on sovereign submerged land).

  29. Petitioner contends that Day Cruise, supra, requires the conclusion that the challenged rules do not have specific authority and enlarge, modify, or contravene the cited provisions of law implemented. However, that case involved a rule regulating "vessels, floating homes, or any other watercraft" adopted under the authority of Section 253.03(7)(b), Florida Statutes, which gives BOT authority to "adopt rules governing all uses of sovereignty submerged lands by vessels, floating homes, or any other watercraft, which shall be limited to regulations for anchoring, mooring, or otherwise attaching to the bottom."

    In Day Cruise, the court held that paragraph (b) of the statute limited BOT's rulemaking authority to adopt rules regulating "vessels, floating homes, or any other watercraft."