Washington| Change
[…] Bd. of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Day Cruise Ass'n, Inc., 794 So. 2d 696, 700 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001), clarified on reh., 798 So. 2d 847 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001). See also Sw. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d at 599.

  22. As to Section 120.52(8)(b), Florida Statutes, Rule 18-


    14.003 cites Section 253.04(2), Florida Statutes, and 18-21.004 cites Sections 253.03(7) and 253.73, Florida Statutes, as their rulemaking authority. Section 253.04(2), Florida Statutes, actually does not provide for rulemaking authority, but Section 253.03(7) provides rulemaking authority for both rules. Section 253.03(7)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes and directs the BOT "to administer all state-owned lands and shall be responsible for the creation of an overall and comprehensive plan of development concerning the acquisition, management, and disposition of state- owned lands so as to ensure maximum benefit and use." It also authorizes BOT to adopt rules to implement "this act." Id. Section 253.73, Florida Statutes, authorizes BOT to adopt rules to implement Sections 253.67-253.75, Florida Statutes (which include some of the statutes cited as the specific laws implemented by Rule 18-21.004).