Washington| Change
[…] 34. Similarly, in Hennessey v. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof. Reg., 818 So. 2d 697 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002), the court reviewed a challenge to the validity of Rule 61D-6.002(1), which made race animal trainers the absolute insurers of (i.e., imposed on them absolute liability for) the condition of the animals entered into any race. Id. at 698. The cited statutory authority for the rule included Sections 550.0251(3) and 550.2415(2) and (13), Florida Statutes. Section 550.0251(3) required the agency to "adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all . . . licensees, and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all . . . races" and stated that

    "the duty of exercising this control and power [over licensees and races] is made mandatory upon the division." Section 550.2415(2) and (13) provided: