Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 698. The cited statutory authority for the rule included Sections 550.0251(3) and 550.2415(2) and (13), Florida Statutes. Section 550.0251(3) required the agency to "adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all . . . licensees, and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all . . . races" and stated that

    "the duty of exercising this control and power [over licensees and races] is made mandatory upon the division." Section 550.2415(2) and (13) provided:

    (2) Administrative action may be taken by the division against an occupational licensee responsible pursuant to rule of the division for the condition of an animal that has been impermissibly medicated or drugged in violation of this section.


    * * *


    (13) The division shall adopt rules to implement this section. The rules may include a classification system for prohibited substances and a corresponding penalty schedule for violations.


    The court held that these statutes provided specific authority for the rule.