Washington| Change
[…] Section 253.141(1), Florida Statutes, recognizes riparian rights that are incident to land bordering on navigable waters, including the rights of ingress, egress, boating, bathing, and fishing. Sections 253.68, 253.72, 253.74, and 253.75, Florida Statutes, deal with the lease or authorization to use SSLs and water column for aquaculture activities, which include support docking. See § 253.68(1), Fla. Stat. Section 253.77(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits any person from commencing

    any activities "involving the use of [SSLs] or other lands of the state [held by BOT] until the person has received the required lease, license, easement, or other form of consent authorizing the proposed use."