Washington| Change
[…] 33. The case of Frandsen v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 829 So. 2d 267 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002), rev. den., 845 So. 2d 889 (Fla. 2003), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 948, 124 S. Ct. 400, 157 L. Ed. 2d

    279 (2003), is more similar to this case. There, the court reviewed a challenge to Rule 62D-2.014(18), which pertained to free speech activities in state parks. The cited authority for the rule was Section 258.007(2), Florida Statutes, which granted DEP the authority to adopt rules to carry out its specific duties, which included the duty under Section 258.004, Florida Statutes, to "supervise, administer, regulate, and control the operation of all public parks” and to "preserve, manage, regulate, and protect all parks and recreational areas held by the state . . . ." The court held that these statutes provided specific authority for the rule.

  34. Similarly, in Hennessey v. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof.