Washington| Change
[…] It also authorizes BOT to adopt rules to implement "this act." Id. Section 253.73, Florida Statutes, authorizes BOT to adopt rules to implement Sections 253.67-253.75, Florida Statutes (which include some of the statutes cited as the specific laws implemented by Rule 18-21.004). Petitioner did not prove that

    there is no specific rulemaking authority for the challenged parts of Rules 18-14.003 and 18-21.004.

  23. As to Section 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes, Rule 18-


    14.003 cites Section 253.04, Florida Statutes, and Rule 18-21.004 cites Sections 253.001, 253.03, 253.141, 253.68, 253.72, 253.74, 253.75, and 253.77, Florida Statutes, as the specific laws they implement.

  24. As to Rule 18-14.003, Subsection (1) of Section 253.04, Florida Statutes, authorizes BOT to "police; protect; conserve; improve; and prevent trespass, damage, or depredation upon the lands and the products thereof, on or under the same, owned by the state as set forth in s. 253.03." Subsection (2) of Section 253.04, Florida Statutes, authorizes BOT to fine any person who "knowingly refuses to comply with or willfully violates" the provisions of Chapter 253, or fails to comply with a BOT order "to remove or alter any structure or vessel that is not in compliance with applicable rules or with conditions of authorization to locate such a structure or vessel on state-owned land."