STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Providers must renew their professional licenses when the Department of Health, Licensing Board requires renewal. Medicaid will terminate providers who fail to maintain professional licensure effective the date that the license was terminated.
transferred or used by any other individual or entity.[7]
1. At least sixty (60) days before a change of ownership is scheduled to occur, the provider (owner who is transferring
The Department of Health, Board of Pharmacy, is the state agency that approves applications for licensure of pharmacies. § 465.022(8), Fla. Stat. Section 465.018, Florida Statutes, provides:
Any person desiring a permit to operate a community pharmacy shall apply to the
department. If the board office certifies that the application complies with the laws of the state and the rules of the board governing pharmacies, the department shall issue the permit. No permit shall be issued unless a licensed pharmacist is designated as the prescription department manager responsible for maintaining all drug records, providing for the security of the prescription department, and following such other rules as relate to the practice of the profession of pharmacy. The permittee and the newly designated prescription department manager shall notify the department within