STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this case, however, AHCA is also seeking to impose an administrative fine for the acts underlying the finding of an alleged overpayment.
Accordingly, AHCA bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Grand Pharmacy Discount committed the violations identified in the FAR to support the overpayment and its decision to impose of a $1,000.00 administrative fine.
Department of Banking & Finance, Division of Securities & Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 409.907, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The agency may make payments for medical assistance and related services rendered to Medicaid recipients only to an individual or entity who has a provider agreement in effect with the agency, who is performing services or supplying goods in accordance with federal, state, and local law, . . . .
Each provider agreement shall require the provider to comply fully with all state and federal laws pertaining to the Medicaid program, as well as all federal, state, and local laws pertaining to licensure, if required, and the practice of any of the healing arts, and shall require the provider to provide services or goods of not less than the scope and quality it provides to the general public
Each provider agreement shall be a voluntary contract between the agency and the provider, in which the provider agrees to comply with all laws and rules pertaining to the Medicaid program when furnishing a service or goods to a Medicaid recipient and the agency agrees to pay a sum, determined by fee schedule, payment methodology, or other manner, for the service or goods provided to the Medicaid recipient. Each provider agreement shall be effective for a stipulated period of time, shall be terminable by either party after reasonable notice, and shall be renewable by mutual agreement.
The provider agreement developed by the agency, in addition to the requirements specified in subsections (1) and (2), shall require the provider to:
Have in its possession at the time of signing the provider agreement, and maintain in good standing throughout the period of the agreement's effectiveness, a valid professional or facility license pertinent to the services or goods being provided, as required by the state or locality in which the provider is located, and the Federal Government, if applicable.
* * *
A Medicaid provider agreement may be revoked, at the option of the agency, as the result of a change of ownership of any
facility, association, partnership, or other entity named as the provider in the provider agreement.