STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Fla. Admin. Code R. 64B16-28.2021. Yet AHCA is attempting to collect $10,655.44 in alleged Medicaid overpayments based solely on AHCA's decision to terminate the Medicaid provider number associated with Grand Pharmacy Discount's license number PH21403, which decision was, in turn, based solely on the erroneous issuance of the new license and the closure of the former license by the Department of Health, Board of Pharmacy.12
AHCA's decision to terminate Grand Pharmacy Discount's Medicaid provider number associated with pharmacy license
number PH21403 was purely discretionary. Section 409.907, Florida Statutes, allows AHCA to "make payments for medical assistance and related services rendered to Medicaid recipients only to an individual or entity who has a provider agreement in effect with the agency." Although the Provider Agreement between Grand Pharmacy Discount and AHCA referenced pharmacy license number PH21403, which was closed effective April 19, 2007, upon issuance of the new license, Section 409.907(6), Florida Statutes, expressly allows AHCA the "option" of revoking