STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this case, the Division has charged Ms. Coleman with having committed, with regard to the Bloom Property and the Sousa Property, four violations: Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida
Statutes (Count One of each Administrative Complaint); Section 475.25(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes (Count Two of each
Administrative Complaint); Section 455.227(1)(j), Florida Statutes (Count Three of each Administrative Complaint); and Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes, by violating Section 475.42(1)(b), Florida Statutes (Count Four of each Administrative Complaint).
Section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes, provides the following with regard to the charged offenses:
(1) The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:
. . . .
(b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon her or him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied, in a real estate transaction; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof; or has formed an intent, design, or scheme to engage in any such misconduct and committed an overt act in furtherance of such intent, design, or scheme. It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim
of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public.
. . . .