BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE INTERNAL IMPROVEMENT TRUST FUND OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mitigation Services is engaged in the business of mitigation banking in Florida. In May 2004, the Board acquired title to the lands that included the Lemon Grove property.
Mitigation Services submitted an application to the South Florida Water Management District ("SFWMD") for·a permit to operate a mitigation bank on the Lemon Grove property. SFWMD required Mitigation Services to provide evidence that the Board agreed to the proposed use of the property for mitigation banking. Mitigation Services asked the Department to provide evidence that the Board approved the
1 Subsection 253.002(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he Department of Environmental Protection shall perform all staff duties and functions related to the acquisition, administration, and disposition of state lands, title to which is or will be vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund Unless
expressly prohibited by law, the board of trustees may delegate to the department any statutory duty or obligation relating to the acquisition, administration, or disposition of lands, title to which is or will be vested in the board of trustees."
intended use of the Lemon Grove property, but the Department declined to do so.