STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 3rd day of November, 2009.
ENDNOTES
1 According to the Department of Business and Professional Regulation's licensure records, Ram's Roti Palace is the "doing business as" name used by Frankie B. Ramsook.
2 Proper "[f]ood storage is key to preventing food from being contaminated."
3 Handwashing and drying are "key in preventing the spread of disease and food borne illnesses."
4 Self-closing doors on a restaurant's "exterior openings" help prevent pests and vermin from entering the establishment and contaminating the food.
5 Section 509.261(2), Florida Statutes, provides that, "[f]or the purposes of this section, [Petitioner] may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a 'critical law or rule,' as that term is defined by rule." "Violations of critical laws or rules" are defined in Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-1.0021(2), as "those violations determined by [Petitioner] to pose a significant threat to the public health, safety, or welfare."