STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pursuant to Subsection 440.02(16)(a), Florida Statutes, the law defines "employer" as ". . . every person carrying on any employment . . . ." If the employer is a corporation, such as in this case, the parties in actual control of the corporation, including the president, officers, directors and shareholders, are considered the employer. Id.
The workers' compensation law requires employers to secure the payment of compensation for their employees.
§§ 440.10(1)(a) and 440.38(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).
Pursuant to Section 440.05, Florida Statutes, the Department may grant applications for certificates of election of exemption from the Workers' Compensation Law.
Pursuant to Subsection 440.05(6), Florida Statutes, "a construction industry certificate of election to be exempt which is issued in accordance with this section shall be valid for 2 years after the effective date stated thereon."
Benjamin and Christopher Bell possessed valid exemption certificates at the time of the inspection at the worksite on July 15, 2009. Willie Lanier and Curtis Jenkins did not.