STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the case of Sarapin, Petitioner acquired no pedigree paper whatsoever. Several pedigree papers for prescription drugs in Petitioner's inventory did not reference Life Specialty at all
and are therefore incomplete. In at least six instances, Petitioner failed to acquire complete and accurate pedigree papers.
Petitioner, nevertheless, retained these prescription drugs and held and offered them for sale, in violation of Subsections 499.005(28) and (29), Florida Statutes.
Subsections 499.005(28) and (29), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
It is unlawful for a person to perform or cause the performance of any of the following acts in this state:
* * *
Failure to acquire or deliver a pedigree paper as required under this part.