STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Life Specialty was not authorized under the Act to distribute prescription drugs to Petitioner. Petitioner nevertheless purchased or received prescription drugs from Life Specialty, in violation of Subsection 499.005(14), Florida Statutes, and those drugs were in Petitioner’s prescription drug inventory at the time of inspection.
The transfer of these prescription drugs from Life Specialty, an unauthorized source, to Petitioner rendered those drugs “adulterated.”
Petitioner received prescription drugs without valid pedigree papers, resulting in the adulteration of prescription drugs.
Section 499.01212, Florida Statutes, the section of the Act principally governing pedigree papers, provides:
APPLICATION.--Each person who is engaged in the wholesale distribution of a prescription drug must, prior to or simultaneous with each wholesale distribution, provide a pedigree paper to the person who receives the drug.
FORMAT.--A pedigree paper must contain the following information:
(a) For the wholesale distribution of a prescription drug within the normal distribution chain:
The following statement: “This wholesale distributor purchased the specific unit of the prescription drug directly from the manufacturer.”
The manufacturer’s national drug code identifier and the name and address of the wholesale distributor and the purchaser of the prescription drug.
The name of the prescription drug as it appears on the label.
The quantity, dosage form, and strength of the prescription drug.