STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Further, a prescription drug received from an unauthorized source is also “adulterated.”
§ 499.006(10), Fla. Stat.
Recordkeeping
The failure to keep records as required under the Act is prohibited by Subsection 499.005(18), Florida Statutes. All recipients of pedigree papers, including pharmacies, must receive, keep and maintain copies of pedigree papers for all prescription drugs received via wholesale distribution.
§ 499.121(6)(e), Fla. Stat.; Fla. Admin. Code R. 64F- 12.012(3)(a)2. and (3)(d).
Subsection 499.0121(6)(c), Florida Statutes, concerning the general requirements for adequate prescription drug recordkeeping, provides in pertinent part:
Records described in this section that are kept at the inspection site or that can be immediately retrieved by computer or other electronic means must be readily available for authorized inspection during the retention period. Records that are kept at a central location outside of this state and that are not electronically retrievable must be made available for inspection within 2 working days after a request by an authorized official of a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency. Records that are maintained at a central location within
this state must be maintained at an establishment that is permitted pursuant to this part and must be readily available.
Basis for Denial
Subsection 499.067(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: