STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 21 U.S.C. Section 360.
Pedigrees and Adulterated Prescription Drugs
A “pedigree paper” is a “document in writing or electronic form approved by the department which contains information required by Section 499.01212, Florida Statutes, regarding the sale and distribution of any given prescription drug.” § 499.003(36), Fla. Stat. Therefore, a pedigree paper documents each step in the sometimes separate ownership and possession histories of a given prescription drug, beginning with the manufacturer and ending just short of the transfer to the patient or ultimate consumer. See generally § 499.01212, Fla. Stat.; Fla. Admin. Code R. 64F-12.012(3).
Pursuant to Subsection 499.01212(1), Florida Statutes, “[e]ach person who is engaged in the wholesale distribution of a prescription drug must, prior to or simultaneous with each wholesale distribution, provide a pedigree paper to the person who receives the drug.” If a pedigree paper for a particular prescription drug is “nonexistent, fraudulent, or incomplete