STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As for costs, the expert witness fee for attorney's fees is not recoverable. The amount of costs sought is reduced by $1,800.00, and $1,194.70 is awarded for court reporter fees. Therefore, the total recoverable costs are $4,469.68.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter, pursuant to the terms of the remand order and order granting the Petitioner's request for attorney's fees from the Second District Court of Appeal and Subsection 120.595(5), Florida Statutes.
This case is controlled by Subsection 120.595(5), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
Upon review of agency action that precipitates an appeal, if the court finds that the agency improperly rejected or modified findings of fact in a recommended order, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and reasonable costs to a prevailing appellant for the administrative proceeding and the appellate proceeding.
The court awarded fees and costs under this provision and remanded the matter to the Division of Administrative Hearings to determine the amount of fees and costs to be awarded, without any instructions apart from the specific terms of the statute.