STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Inquiry Concerning Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).
The Department established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent was an "employer" for workers' compensation purposes because it was engaged in the construction industry and had one or more employees working for the company from February 22, 2008, through January 8, 2010.
§ 440.02(16)(a) and (17)(b)2., Fla. Stat. Respondent was therefore required to secure the payment of workers' compensation. §§ 440.10(1)(a) and 440.38(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 440.107(7)(a) provides in relevant part:
Whenever the Department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter. . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the Department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the Department makes such a determination, the Department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.
Thus, the Department's SWO was mandated by statute.
As to both the Amended Order and the Second Amended Order, the Department applied the proper methodology in computing the penalty, pursuant to the Penalty Calculation Worksheet adopted by reference in Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.027.