Washington| Change
[…] If such a finding is made, the Act further authorizes the Commission to issue an order “prohibiting the practice” and provides “affirmative relief from the effects of the practice, including quantifiable damages and


    reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” § 760.35(3)(b), Fla. Stat.

  28. The “discriminatory housing practices” prohibited by the Act include those described in Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion. (Emphasis added.)

  29. The language in Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, is identical to the prohibition in 42 U.S.C. Section 3604(b), a provision in the federal Fair Housing Act.