STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A recommended order by an administrative law judge or a final order of the board finding a violation under this paragraph shall specify whether the licensee was found to have committed "gross malpractice," "repeated malpractice," or "failure to practice podiatric medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances," or any combination thereof, and any publication by the board must so specify.
Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: "The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers."
Because the Department seeks in its Administrative Complaint to impose penalties including revocation or suspension
of Dr.